Wet Process Centrifuge-Extracted Virgin Coconut Oil is produced from the meat of fresh mature coconuts. The meat is washed, blanched, crushed and mechanically pressed to extract the coconut cream. The oil is then separated from the coconut cream using a series of high speed centrifuges.
Our Wet Process Centrifuge-Extracted Virgin Coconut Oil will be the freshest and purest product in the market. It will not undergo hydrogenation, refining, bleaching or deodorizing. The oil retains its fresh aroma and mild natural flavor. It is water clear, colorless, and free of any specks, sediments and impurities.
Virgin Coconut Oil is liquid at temperatures higher than 240 C; it solidifies at temperatures of 240 C or lower and has the consistency of butter.
Wet Process Centrifuge-Extracted Virgin Coconut Oil is a stable, healthy, naturally saturated fat that is free from trans-fatty acids. It contains natural Vitamin E, medium-chain fatty acids, including lauric acid, caprylic acid, and capric acid, which are readily converted to energy by the body.
Virgin Coconut Oil offers several health and beauty benefits, specifically:
Apart from providing your body with energy, MCTs also get converted into ketones. Also called ketone bodies, these molecules are the byproduct of the body when in breaks down fat for energy in place of carbohydrates. Ketones are being studied for their potential benefits to brain health, especially in treating diseases like Alzheimer’s and epilepsy, improving brain function and reducing the frequency of seizures in patients. Researchers are also expanding current studies to see how VCO can be used to help treat other diseases of the brain and nervous system.
VCO is also an excellent source of lauric acid, which makes up more than 50 percent of the fatty acid content of coconut oil. When digested, lauric acid forms monolaurin, another kind of fatty acid. Both of these substances have been studied intensively due to their antimicrobial potential. They have been shown to be helpful in killing the Staphylococcus aureus bacteria, which causes skin and respiratory infections, food poisoning, and pneumonia, among many other life threatening diseases. Lauric acid and caprylic acid are also known to kill the yeast Candida albicans, which causes fungal infections.
Another benefit of VCO, albeit less explored and generally not as well known, is its capability to improve dental health through a method called oil-pulling. This is an old Indian remedy which simply involves swishing about a tablespoon of oil in your mouth and then spitting it out, just like a mouthwash. Using oil instead of a water- or alcohol-based mouthwash loosens and sweeps away the bacteria more effectively from your teeth and gums. Virgin coconut oil is preferred for oil-pulling because of its water-like consistency and pleasant taste. The lauric acid content of VCO also helps kill harmful bacteria in the mouth, thereby reducing bad breath and balancing your oral flora, which leads to better dental health.
The most important difference between refined (or “regular”) coconut oil and VCO is the extraction process. As mentioned earlier, refined coconut oil is mainly derived from copra. The copra is fed into a heated hydraulic press to extract the oil. This oil then has to be refined further through heating and filtering. This is because the multiple drying and extraction processes may leave bacteria and other contaminants in the final product. The extracted oil is about 65 to 72 percent of the total dry weight of the copra (depending on the variety of coconut), although this yield can be increased significantly by adding chemicals or solvent-extracting the residue – called copra cake or copra meal – from the initial pressing.
Meanwhile, there are two common extraction processes for virgin coconut oil. The first is by quick-drying the fresh coconut meat and then feeding the dried coconut into a press called an expeller. This is by far the easier and faster means to produce virgin coconut oil; however, the resulting oil has a slightly lower quality because it involves heating the coconut meat for up to 210 degrees. (Although this is lower than the usual 400 degrees used for refined coconut oil.) This, in simple terms, chemically breaks down some of the essential nutrients and enzymes that coconut oil naturally possesses.
The other way to extract virgin coconut oil is through wet milling. It is called as such because the oil is not directly derived from the meat but rather from the coconut cream that is produced when the meat is pressed. This process does not involve heat, compared to other methods, which is why it is also sometimes called cold milling. Once the coconut cream is extracted, it can be processed through boiling, fermentation, or refrigeration to extract the oil. The oil can also be mechanically separated from the cream by using a high-speed centrifuge.
There are also other ways to easily distinguish refined coconut oil from VCO. Some of them include the following:
Because VCO does not need too many procedures to extract and make it suitable for consumption, it retains all of its polyphenols (natural micronutrients from plants), vitamins, minerals, and MCTs. And because it is not hydrogenated, it also does not contain trans fat. VCO is also rich in lauric acid, which researchers are continuously studying due to its potential to kill harmful pathogens like bacteria and viruses, and to treat other health conditions like hypothyroidism, irritable bowel syndrome, asthma, and more.
These differences make it easy to appreciate why virgin coconut oil is the far superior choice over hydrogenated, refined coconut oil.
Roxas Sigma Agriventures, Inc.’s Wet Process Centrifuge-Extracted Virgin Coconut Oil is produced from high-quality fresh and mature coconut meat, harvested from the coconut farms in Tupi, South Cotabato, where our Integrated Coconut Processing plant is also located. This preserves the harvest-quality of the coconuts, leading to better coconut products, as opposed to bringing the fruits to a separate and much farther location.
After the meat is washed, blanched, crushed, and mechanically pressed to extract the coconut cream, the oil will be separated using a series of high speed centrifuges. This process guarantees that RSAI’s virgin coconut oil will be the freshest, purest product in the market.
RSAI’s Wet Process Centrifuge-Extracted Virgin Coconut Oil has a fresh aroma and a mild and natural coconut flavor because it does not undergo chemical processes like refining, bleaching, deodorizing, or hydrogenation. By using an entirely mechanical extraction process, the resulting oil has a lower moisture content and thus has a longer shelf life. The final product is also water-clear and free from any specks, sediments, and other impurities that may result from other oil extraction processes.
Coconuts have been around millions of years. The oldest known fossils of the modern coconut dates back to about 55 to 37 million years ago; these were discovered in Australia and India. Most historical accounts indeed say that coconuts were first cultivated along India’s Malabar Coast, but even until now, the debate continues about the tree’s origins. Officially, however, the term “coconut” was coined during the 1600s, when explorers from Spain and Portugal encountered the fruit when they reached the Pacific. The shape of the shell reminded these seafarers of a ghost called coco (or coca) in Portuguese folklore.
Regarding its spread from Asian continents, it is widely accepted that coconuts reached other parts of the world when the fallen fruits from the coconut trees in the Indian-Indonesian regions were carried by ocean currents; some researchers dispute this theory and instead believe that migrants from the Pacific brought the fruits with them to the Americas and Europe.
Whichever theory is correct, however, It is easy to see how various coconut products have seen the most and longest use in places that are thought to be where the plant originated – countries like India, Indonesia, Malaysia, the Philippines, and Sri Lanka. The lumber is utilized in low-cost general construction, furniture, and furnishings; the leaves are made into baskets and roofs and walls for houses; the shells are fashioned into tools, utensils, and accessories; and, of course, the meat and water are consumed as food and drink. Coconut oil, which was then derived only through boiling coconut milk, is used for cooking and various cosmetic and medical purposes like strengthening and moisturizing the hair, moisturizing and protecting the skin, and treating all sorts of illnesses, from aching joints to mild infections.
Until the 1950s, coconut oil was one of the most popular cooking oils for frying and baking. However, when medical studies revealed that saturated fats – which coconut oil contained in high amounts – can raise cholesterol levels, and therefore cause cardiovascular diseases, coconut oil suddenly became the enemy. This was helped along by the panic stirred by the media and the release of new dietary guidelines by the US government. What most people failed to realize at the time is that some kinds of saturated fats actually raise the levels of HDL and transform small LDL (which is bad) into large LDL (which is relatively harmless). What’s more, most of the studies conducted during these periods were performed using hydrogenated coconut oil, which contains the much more harmful trans fats.
Thankfully, with more recent and continuing research backing its health benefits, coconut oil is steadily regaining its positive reputation. Moreover, modern technology has helped usher in the advent of the much healthier virgin coconut oil. Where before the only known way to derive oil from coconuts is by boiling coconut milk or by pressing copra, today there are processes that don’t require heat to extract the oil, preserving much of its nutritional benefits.
Coconut trees thrive on sandy soil and prefers a climate with generous amounts of sunlight and about 1,000 to 2,500 mm or annual rainfall. Coconuts also require high humidity; they can grow in places with only about 300 mm of rain per year (such as in Pakistan) as long as the air is warm and constantly humid, and the trees are supplemented with regular watering to reach the hydration requirement.
This makes the Philippines, a tropical archipelago with thousands of kilometers of coastlines, a highly conducive environment to grow coconuts, with both the tall and dwarf varieties of coconuts flourishing very well in the climate. In fact, the Philippines is the second largest coconut-producing country, with an output of about 153.5 million tons of coconuts, just behind Indonesia which has an output of 183 million tons.
Due to the country’s suitability to cultivating coconuts, about 3.5 million hectares of the total 12 million hectares of farmlands in the Philippines is dedicated to coconut production. The most prominent and ideal locations in the country to cultivate coconuts include Ilocos Norte, Quezon Province, Albay, Camarines Norte, Samar, Leyte, Biliran, Davao, Sultan Kudarat, and South Cotabato.
Producing high-quality coconuts – like those harvested in the Philippines – is one of the most effective ways to ensure the premium caliber of products like coconut cream, coconut water, and of course, virgin coconut oil. The abundance of coconuts also makes it easier to produce a bigger volume of products to satisfy the demands of the market, without sacrificing quality.
Virgin coconut oil offers several health and beauty benefits, specifically:
The uses of coconut oil is as diverse as the cultures of the various countries where coconut trees grow in abundance. Here’s just a glimpse at how coconut oil, and now virgin coconut oil, is used in countries around the world.
Coconut oil has been the subject of many heated debates, especially when it comes to the health benefits it provides. Is it a “superfood” like honey? Is it really as good for you as people claim it is? The bottomline is this: coconut oil contains a lot of nutrients but it is not perfect; and much like any other oil, you should use it in moderation. What’s more, not all coconut oils are created equal and virgin coconut oil remains by far the best choice.